25 %

Aeratron AE2 DC Ceiling Fan with Remote – Light Pine 50″ (127cm)

$699.00 $525.00

free freight promotion

This new Aeratron AE Series is a new collection following the success of the original series. This new Aeratron AE2 ceiling fan features a beautiful, organic design with a 50″ (127cm) blade span. In addition to its unique design, this Aeratron model is one of the quietest ceiling fans in the world providing excellent performance and functionality.

Aeratron AE2 50″ Ceiling Fan Features:

dc ceiling fan overall diameterOverall Diameter50″ (1270mm)
dc ceiling fan lightLight?Light Adaptable – see accessories
dc ceiling fan angleRaked Ceiling?17 degrees and below:
Purchase the extension rod kit (see below)
Between 18 degrees and 40 degrees:
Purchase the extension rod kit & raked ceiling kit (see below)
dc ceiling fan controlControlLCD Remote Control (Wall control adaptable – see accessories)
dc ceiling fan reversibleReversible?Yes (Via the Remote)
dc ceiling fan installation locationInstallation LocationIndoor ONLY
ceiling fan motor typeMotor TypeDC

Click on the ‘additional information’ tab for detailed features and specifications

The Aeratron AE2 offers an energy efficient DC motor incorporating wobble-free technology. It also features 2 optimised moulded plastic blades to generate a smooth and whisper quiet operation. The ideal environment for these fans is indoors where a quiet, high performing, and energy efficient ceiling fan is desired.
Please keep in mind that the Aeratron Ceiling Fan is only suitable for indoor installation. The Manufacturer warranty will not cover any fans installed in an outdoor setting.

This model is the 2 blade version of the Aeratron (AE2) which comes complete with a LCD remote control with excellent features. This new Aeratron AE series is light adaptable – it takes a  6w, 5000k cool white LED light which is available to be purchased from the accessories section at the bottom of the page.

This fan utilises a DC motor, however has an internal inverter and thus is compatible with normal AC electrical systems. Cannot be connected directly to a DC power source.

Performance Data

RpmsWattsAirflow (m3/hr)
Speed 617718.29,837
Speed 515313.68,014
Speed 41319.66,237
Speed 31137.75,299
Speed 2734.53,440
Speed 1523.92,213

* These figures are provided by the manufacturer

aeratron ceiling fan

Additional information

Rating

Indoor Rated

Blade Span

50" (127mm)

Ceiling to Blade Drop (approx)

298mm

Motor Colour

Black

Blade Colour

Light Pine Finish

Blade Material

ABS Plastic

Motor Housing Material

Aluminium

Light Option

Light Adaptable

Control Mechanism

Remote Control

Speeds

6

Max Airflow

9,837 m3/hr

Motor Wattage

18.2W

Reversible

Reversible By Remote

Suitability For Raked Ceilings

Suitable up to 40 degrees with extension rod and raked ceiling kits.

Manufacturer

Aeratron

Warranty

3 Year in-home warranty on the motor and 12 month in-home warranty on the remote and receiver (view Manufacturer's website for more information)

All Colours/Models

Please note that all fans should be installed by a qualified electrician and all instructions for installation are followed. You are required to comply with the electrical wiring regulations and any other relevant regulations. Please consult with your electrician if you are unsure of what these are and whether your application is safe for installation.

You may also like…