25 %

Aeratron AE3 DC Ceiling Fan with Remote – Dark Walnut Woodgrain 60″ (152cm)

$1,199.00 $895.00

Product has been DISCONTINUED and new model is expected to arrive ETA April.

Out of stock

free freight promotion

This new Aeratron AE Series is a new collection following the success of the original series. This new Aeratron AE3 ceiling fan features a beautiful, organic design with a 60″ (152cm) blade span. In addition to its unique design, this Aeratron model is one of the quietest ceiling fans in the world providing excellent performance and functionality.

Aeratron AE3 60″ Ceiling Fan Features:

dc ceiling fan overall diameterOverall Diameter60″ (1524mm)
dc ceiling fan lightLight?Light Adaptable – see accessories
dc ceiling fan angleRaked Ceiling?17 degrees and below:
Purchase the extension rod kit (see below)
Between 18 degrees and 40 degrees:
Purchase the extension rod kit & raked ceiling kit (see below)
dc ceiling fan controlControlLCD Remote Control (Wall control adaptable – see accessories)
dc ceiling fan reversibleReversible?Yes (Via the Remote)
dc ceiling fan installation locationInstallation LocationIndoor ONLY
ceiling fan motor typeMotor TypeDC

Click on the ‘additional information’ tab for detailed features and specifications

The AE3 Aeratron offers an energy efficient DC motor incorporating wobble-free technology. It also features 3 optimised 3D-Aerofoil, moulded plastic blades to generate smooth and whisper quiet operation. The ideal environment for these fans is indoors where a quiet, high performing, and energy efficient ceiling fan is desired.
Please keep in mind that the Aeratron Ceiling Fan is only suitable for indoor installation. The Manufacturer warranty will not cover any fans installed in an outdoor setting.

This model is the 3 blade version of the Aeratron (AE3) which comes complete with a LCD remote control with excellent features. This new Aeratron AE series is light adaptable – it takes a  6w, 5000k cool white LED light which is available to be purchased from the accessories section at the bottom of the page.

This fan utilises a DC motor, however has an internal inverter and thus is compatible with normal AC electrical systems. Cannot be connected directly to a DC power source.

Performance Data

RpmsWattsAirflow (m3/hr)
Speed 612817.212,552
Speed 511212.810,024
Speed 4949.58,348
Speed 3807.56,985
Speed 2605.85,583
Speed 1454.14,133

* These figures are provided by the manufacturer
aeratron ceiling fan

Additional information

Rating

Indoor Rated

Blade Span

60" (152cm)

Ceiling to Blade Drop (approx)

298mm

Motor Colour

Black

Blade Colour

Dark Walnut Woodgrain

Blade Material

ABS Plastic

Motor Housing Material

Aluminium

Light Option

Light Adaptable

Control Mechanism

Remote Control

Speeds

6

Max Airflow

12,552 m3/hr

Motor Wattage

17.2W

Motor Type

DC Motor

Reversible

Reversible By Remote

Suitability For Raked Ceilings

Suitable up to 40 degrees with extension rod and raked ceiling kits.

Manufacturer

Aeratron

Warranty

AERATRON FANS – 3 Year in-home manufacturer's warranty. Controls/lights have a separate 12month warranty . See www.aeratron.org/warranty/

All Models/Colours

Please note that all fans should be installed by a qualified electrician and all instructions for installation are followed. You are required to comply with the electrical wiring regulations and any other relevant regulations. Please consult with your electrician if you are unsure of what these are and whether your application is safe for installation.

You may also like…